This Cookie Policy describes the information BRIDGERA LLC. and its subsidiaries (“BRIDGERA”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) collects through automatic means, such as cookies and other tracking technologies, how we use this information, with whom we share it, and the choices you have in connection with these activities. This Cookie Policy applies to the BRIDGERA website, https://bridgera.com/ and any sub-domains, (collectively, the “Website”).

  1. What are cookies?

A ‘Cookie’ is a small piece of data that a website can send to the user’s browser, which may then be stored on the user’s system.

To collect usage, device, and location data described in the section below, our Website utilizes both session and persistent cookies as described below:

  • Necessary cookies. We use necessary cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of the Website, and to enable our website to function properly.
  • Functional cookies. We use functional cookies to provide enhanced functionality and personalization, remember your preferences, diagnose server and software errors, and in cases of abuse, track and mitigate the abuse.
  • Analytics cookies. Analytics cookies allow us and our analytics providers to recognize and count the number of users to the Website, see how users interact with the Website, and when users are using the Website. We use this information to improve the Website. This may be considered a sale under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) or sharing under the California Privacy Rights Act (“CPRA”). To opt-out of sharing through cookies, please visit Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information.

In general, to disable cookies and limit the collection and use of information through them, you can set your browser to refuse cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also manage your cookie preferences via our cookie management platform.

  1. Tracking Technology Data Collection and Use

In addition to the personal information, you provide directly to us, we also collect information automatically as you use our website. This includes the following internet or other electronic network activity information:

  • Usage information. We use essential, performance, marketing, and analytics cookies to collect information about your interaction with our website, such as what you access, what you click on, the frequency of access, and how much time you spend on the Website. We use this information to: (i) track you within the Website; (ii) enhance user experience; (iii) conduct analytics to improve the Website; (iv) prevent fraudulent use of the Website; (v) diagnosis and repair Website errors, and, in cases of abuse, track and mitigate the abuse; and (vi) market to you more effectively across different web pages and social media platforms. Third party marketing and analytics cookies may be considered sharing under the CPRA.  More information on these cookies, including a list of third-party marketing and analytics cookies and options with respect to opting out of the sale of your personal data, can be found below.
  • Device information. We use essential, performance, marketing, and analytics cookies to collect certain information about the device you use to access the Website, such as browser type, browser language, hardware model, operating system, and device preferences. We use this information to: (i) track you within the Website; (ii) enhance user experience; (iii) conduct analytics to improve the Website; (iv) prevent fraudulent use of the Website; (v) diagnosis and repair Website errors, and, in cases of abuse, track and mitigate the abuse; and (vi) market to you more effectively across different web pages and social media platforms. Third party marketing and analytics cookies may be considered sharing under the CPRA.  More information on these cookies, including a list of third-party marketing and analytics cookies and options with respect to opting out of the sale of your personal data, can be found below.
  • Location information. We use essential, performance, marketing, and analytics cookies to collect information about your location, which may be determined through your IP address. We use this information to: (i) track you within the Website; (ii) enhance user experience; (iii) conduct analytics to improve the Website; (iv) prevent fraudulent use of the Website; (v) diagnosis and repair Website errors, and, in cases of abuse, track and mitigate the abuse; and (vi) market to you more effectively across different web pages and social media platforms. Third party marketing and analytics cookies may be considered sharing under the CPRA.  More information on these cookies, including a list of third-party marketing and analytics cookies and options with respect to opting out of the sale of your personal data, can be found below.

Particular third-party cookies to note on our website include:

  • Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to collect information on your use of our website to improve our website. In order to collect this information, Google Analytics may set cookies on your browser, or read cookies that are already there. Google Analytics may also receive information about you from applications you have downloaded that partner with Google. We do not combine the information collected using Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to our website is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Such sharing may be deemed a sale under the CCPA. To prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, you can download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, or visit Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information.
  • Google Ads. We use Google Ads to deliver advertisements to you and to track whether you have interacted with an advertisement we have placed elsewhere on the internet. Google Ads stores a conversion tracking cookie on your device when you click on our advertisement. The information obtained through the cookie is used to generate statistics and allows us to see the total number of users who clicked on our advertisements. We also use Google Ads to present to users of our website advertisements across the internet and within the Google advertising network based on their visits to our website. For more information, please review Google’s privacy policy. Such sharing may be deemed a sale under the CCPA. To opt-out of targeted advertising by Google, you can go to Google’s ad settings, or visit Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information.
  • YouTube. We use YouTube (owned by Google) as our video platform to embed content from YouTube on our Website. YouTube places its own cookies on your device when you visit part of our Website where a YouTube video is embedded. YouTube uses these cookies to track viewing statistics and assign a unique identifier to the device on which the video is viewed, enabling YouTube to recognize the device.  This data is collected by Google.  Google can use this data to show relevant advertising and for its own promotional purposes in accordance with Google’s Privacy Policy.  The Google cookies also allow YouTube and its partners to show you advertisements on and outside of YouTube.  This may be deemed a sale under the CCPA or sharing under the CPRA.  To opt-out of this sharing and displaying of YouTube ads, visit Your data in YouTube, where you can clear and control the information YouTube collects on you, or visit our Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information. The YouTube videos on our site may also use local storage objects (LSOs) to store preferences like volume control. LSOs are different from browser cookies because of the amount of, type of, and how data is stored. To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies click here.
  • Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager is a tag management system to manage tags used for tracking and analytics on our website. Tags are small code elements that, among other things, are used to manage traffic and visitor behavior and to test and optimize websites. We utilize Google Tag Manager to manage and organize all third-party tags on our website and to control when those tags are triggered. You can view more information about Google Tag Manager’s privacy practices.
  1. Tracking Technology Sharing/Sale and Rights under CCPA/CPRA

Please refer to the California Privacy Policy, which describes how your personal information, including information collected via tracking technologies, is sold and/or shared, as defined under the CCPA/CPRA, and your right to opt-out of the sale/sharing of your personal information under the CCPA/CPRA.

  1. Cookie Retention

Information collected via cookies (other than the third-party cookies) will be retained for a maximum period of 2 years. Retention period of third-party cookies is mentioned in the respective third-party Privacy/Cookie Policy.

  1. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, please contact us at:  info@bridgera.com or +1 919-230-9951 / 800-997-0651.